479 Area Code - Location map, time zone, and phone lookup (2022)

State:Arkansas
Major City:Fort Smith
Timezone:Central
Current Time:8:37pm
Short URL:allareacodes.com/479

Printable Map

Area Code 479 Map

Where is area code 479?

Area code 479 is located in northwestern Arkansas and covers Fort Smith, Fayetteville, Springdale, and Rogers. It is the only area code that serves the area.

What time zone is area code 479?

The 479 area code is located in the Central timezone. The Central time zone is also known as America/Chicago. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 8:37pm.

History

479 was first put in service January 19, 2002. It was created from area code 501.

Nearby Area Codes

417 (Springfield, MO)
479 (Fort Smith, AR)
501 (Little Rock, AR)
539/918 (Tulsa, OK)

573 (Columbia, MO)
580 (Lawton, OK)
870 (Jonesboro, AR)

Top 15 Counties in Area Code 479

CountyTotal Population% of 479% of County
Benton, AR221,33910%100%
Washington, AR203,06510%100%
Sebastian, AR125,7446%100%
Crawford, AR61,9487%100%
Pope, AR61,7548%93%
Johnson, AR25,5407%100%
Logan, AR22,3538%100%
Yell, AR22,18510%95%
Franklin, AR18,1257%100%
Madison, AR15,7179%93%
Polk, AR20,6625%55%
Scott, AR11,23310%100%
Carroll, AR27,4462%27%
Perry, AR10,4451%11%
Newton, AR8,3301%9%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 479

CityTotal Population% of 479% of City
Fort Smith, AR86,2091%100%
Fayetteville, AR73,5801%100%
Springdale, AR69,7970%100%
Rogers, AR55,9640%100%
Bentonville, AR35,3010%100%
Russellville, AR27,9200%100%
Bella Vista, AR26,4611%100%
Van Buren, AR22,7910%100%
Siloam Springs, AR15,0390%100%
Centerton, AR9,5150%100%
Clarksville, AR9,1780%100%
Greenwood, AR8,9520%100%
Lowell, AR7,3270%100%
Farmington, AR5,9740%100%
Mena, AR5,7370%100%
Alma, AR5,4190%100%
Pea Ridge, AR4,7940%100%
Dardanelle, AR4,7450%100%
Barling, AR4,6490%100%
Prairie Grove, AR4,3800%100%
Booneville, AR3,9900%100%
Ozark, AR3,6840%100%
Waldron, AR3,6180%100%
Paris, AR3,5320%100%
Johnson, AR3,3540%100%
Gentry, AR3,1580%100%
Atkins, AR3,0160%100%
Pottsville, AR2,8380%100%
Elkins, AR2,6480%100%
Little Flock, AR2,5850%100%
Charleston, AR2,4940%100%
Tontitown, AR2,4600%100%
Danville, AR2,4090%100%
Bethel Heights, AR2,3720%100%
Holiday Island, AR2,3730%100%
Huntsville, AR2,3460%100%
Gravette, AR2,3250%100%
West Fork, AR2,3170%100%
Lavaca, AR2,2890%100%
Lincoln, AR2,2490%100%
Eureka Springs, AR2,0730%100%
Prairie Creek, AR2,0660%100%
Cave Springs, AR1,7290%100%
Decatur, AR1,6990%100%
Mulberry, AR1,6550%100%
Lamar, AR1,6050%100%
Elm Springs, AR1,5350%100%
Cedarville, AR1,3940%100%
Dover, AR1,3780%100%
Greenland, AR1,2590%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
24%Southwestern Bell
13%Centurylink-russellv
5%Cox Arkansas Telcom
4%Level 3
4%Windstream
2%Arkwest
2%Newroads Telecom
14%Other

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
13%Cingular
11%Verizon Wireless
5%Sprint
2%Cricket Comm
1%T-mobile
1%Teletouch
1%Usa Mobility Wireless
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix

Usage

Primary City

Carrier

Introduced

(479) 200-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

09/24/2002

(479) 201-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 202-

Rogers

Level 3 Comms

12/23/2002

(479) 203-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 204-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 205-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 206-

Booneville

Cingular Wireless

10/01/2002

(479) 207-

Waldron

Cingular Wireless

10/01/2002

(479) 208-

Van Buren

Cingular Wireless

03/12/2003

(479) 209-

Ozark

Cingular Wireless

06/30/2003

(479) 212-

Decatur

Verizon Wireless

07/29/2003

(479) 213-

Ozark

Verizon Wireless

09/03/2003

(479) 214-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

09/03/2003

(479) 215-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

03/08/2001

(479) 216-

Mena

Verizon Wireless

01/19/2004

(479) 217-

Mulberry

Verizon Wireless

02/05/2004

(479) 218-

Fort Smith

Sprint

10/10/2011

(479) 219-

Russellville

Sprint

10/11/2011

(479) 220-

Siloam Springs

Cingular Wireless

04/17/2003

(479) 221-

Fort Smith

MCI Metro ATS

10/27/2003

(479) 222-

Fort Smith

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/21/2011

(479) 223-

Russellville

Verizon Wireless

04/28/2003

(479) 224-

Centerton

Southwestern Bell Telco

12/22/2003

(479) 225-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

09/19/2003

(479) 226-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 227-

Waldron

Verizon Wireless

04/16/2003

(479) 228-

Siloam Springs

Verizon Wireless

04/16/2003

(479) 229-

Dardanelle

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 230-

Rogers

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

07/18/2005

(479) 232-

Witter

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 233-

Gentry

Cingular Wireless

10/16/2002

(479) 234-

Mena

Level 3 Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 235-

Fort Smith

AT&T Local

12/29/2003

(479) 236-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 237-

Russellville

Sprint

06/02/2011

(479) 238-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

05/01/2002

(479) 239-

Eureka Spgs

Level 3 Comms

04/29/2004

(479) 240-

Elkins

Windstream Arkansas

11/14/2011

(479) 242-

Fort Smith

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

06/15/2004

(479) 243-

Mena

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 244-

Eureka Spgs

Verizon Wireless

12/30/2003

(479) 245-

Bentonville

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

07/18/2005

(479) 246-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 248-

Cave Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 249-

Fayetteville

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/21/2011

(479) 250-

Bentonville

Level 3 Comms

07/24/2002

(479) 251-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 252-

Greenwood

Cingular Wireless

08/27/2002

(479) 253-

Eureka Spgs

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 254-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 255-

Hackett

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 256-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

10/13/2005

(479) 258-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

10/11/2004

(479) 259-

Fort Smith

Windstream Comms

12/17/2009

(479) 261-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

01/27/2010

(479) 262-

Van Buren

Cox Arkansas Telcom

02/08/2006

(479) 263-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 264-

Russellville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 265-

Eureka Spgs

Sbc Internet Services

12/08/2009

(479) 266-

Farmington

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 267-

Farmington

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 268-

Bentonville

Teleport Comms America

11/18/2004

(479) 269-

Mansfield

Cox Arkansas Telcom

06/21/2012

(479) 270-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

08/14/2008

(479) 271-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 272-

Plainview

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 273-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 274-

Fort Smith

T-mobile USA

07/22/2008

(479) 275-

Charleston

Cingular Wireless

10/23/2009

(Video) All Area Code List | Area codes in USA #Areacode

(479) 276-

Alma

Cingular Wireless

03/10/2009

(479) 277-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 280-

Russellville

Verizon Wireless

03/13/2007

(479) 282-

Rogers

Level 3 Comms

10/13/2005

(479) 283-

Fayetteville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 284-

Hector

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 285-

Fort Smith

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 286-

Bentonville

Windstream Comms

04/27/2007

(479) 287-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

09/11/2007

(479) 288-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 289-

Fort Smith

Teleport Comms America

06/18/2007

(479) 290-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 291-

Maysville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 292-

Oark

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 293-

London

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 294-

West Fork

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/04/2007

(479) 295-

Bentonville

Verizon Wireless

09/11/2007

(479) 296-

Elkins

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/04/2007

(479) 297-

Mulberry

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/04/2007

(479) 298-

Sulphur Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 299-

Bluffton

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 300-

Springdale

Cox Arkansas Telcom

10/07/2010

(479) 301-

Fayetteville

T-mobile USA

07/23/2008

(479) 302-

Eureka Spgs

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

01/14/2008

(479) 303-

Springdale

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

07/18/2005

(479) 304-

Bentonville

Ymax Comms Corp.

06/10/2008

(479) 305-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

09/28/2005

(479) 306-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 307-

Russellville

Tca Comms DBA Suddenlink Comm

01/06/2014

(479) 309-

Huntington

Cox Arkansas Telcom

06/19/2012

(479) 310-

Alma

Bandwidth.com

11/10/2008

(479) 312-

Alma

T-mobile USA

10/03/2013

(479) 313-

Fayetteville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

04/12/2001

(479) 314-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

04/25/2001

(479) 315-

Russellville

Tca Comms DBA Suddenlink Comm

01/06/2014

(479) 316-

Fayetteville

Level 3 Comms

10/13/2005

(479) 317-

Russellville

Centurylink Comms

04/17/2014

(479) 320-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

04/25/2014

(479) 322-

Greenwood

Verizon Wireless

03/10/2003

(479) 323-

Gravette

Sbc Internet Services

03/22/2011

(479) 325-

Huntsville

Verizon Wireless

12/21/2006

(479) 330-

Garfield

Cingular Wireless

10/17/2002

(479) 331-

Dover

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 333-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell Telco

02/06/2006

(479) 338-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

06/27/2007

(479) 340-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

02/09/2012

(479) 343-

Fort Smith

Teleport Comms America

03/02/2010

(479) 344-

Gravette

Cox Arkansas Telcom

02/08/2006

(479) 353-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 355-

Danville

Verizon Wireless

01/13/2006

(479) 356-

Russellville

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 357-

Greenwood

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 358-

Fort Smith

Sprint

07/19/2010

(479) 359-

Garfield

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 361-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 363-

Eureka Spgs

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 365-

Springdale

Sbc Internet Services

04/22/2008

(479) 366-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 369-

Mountainburg

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 372-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

04/09/2007

(479) 373-

Siloam Spgs

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 381-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

06/19/2002

(479) 382-

Fort Smith

Teletouch Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 385-

Mena

Level 3 Comms

05/08/2001

(479) 387-

Fayetteville

AT&T Local

05/01/2002

(479) 393-

Danville

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 394-

Mena

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 400-

Prairie Grove

Cox Arkansas Telcom

10/07/2010

(479) 409-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 410-

Van Buren

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 414-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 415-

Fort Smith

USA Mobility Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 418-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(Video) EVVIE Training by Annkissam

(479) 419-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 420-

Fort Smith

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 422-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 424-

Fort Smith

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 426-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

06/27/2001

(479) 427-

Siloam Springs

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 430-

Alma

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 431-

Fort Smith

Level 3 Comms

05/13/2002

(479) 434-

Fort Smith

AT&T Local

05/01/2002

(479) 435-

Fayetteville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 437-

Mena

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 438-

Paris

Cingular Wireless

10/14/2002

(479) 439-

Fayetteville

Level 3 Comms

05/13/2002

(479) 441-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 442-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 443-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 444-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 445-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 451-

Pea Ridge

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 452-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 453-

Dardanelle

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 455-

Fayetteville

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

07/18/2005

(479) 456-

Wesley

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

(479) 459-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 461-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 462-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 463-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

07/19/2001

(479) 464-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 466-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 468-

Altus

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 471-

Van Buren

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 474-

Van Buren

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 476-

Havana

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 477-

Dardanelle

Cingular Wireless

10/09/2002

(479) 478-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 484-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 488-

Pea Ridge

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 489-

Ola

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 493-

Belleville

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 494-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 495-

Danville

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 497-

Coal Hill

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 498-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 500-

Lincoln

Cox Arkansas Telcom

10/07/2010

(479) 502-

Fayetteville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

02/01/2001

(479) 508-

Ozark

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

02/20/2001

(479) 518-

Russellville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 521-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 522-

Fort Smith

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

02/01/2001

(479) 524-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

05/01/2002

(479) 525-

Gentry

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 527-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 530-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 531-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 544-

Bentonville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

03/23/2001

(479) 549-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

05/01/2002

(479) 553-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/13/2002

(479) 559-

Huntsville

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 561-

Fort Smith

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

03/13/2001

(479) 567-

Russellville

Sprint

10/25/2002

(479) 571-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 573-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

03/01/2001

(479) 575-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 576-

Ola

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 577-

Boles

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 582-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 586-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 587-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 595-

Fayetteville

Level 3 Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 597-

Greenwood

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 599-

Siloam Springs

Sprint

01/24/2002

(479) 600-

Gravette

Cingular Wireless

01/26/2011

(479) 601-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 616-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(Video) Optimizing Volume Calculations in Surfer

(479) 619-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 621-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 622-

Danville

Cingular Wireless

06/25/2005

(479) 629-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 631-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 632-

Alma

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 633-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 634-

Winslow

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 635-

Ratcliff

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 636-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 637-

Waldron

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 638-

Hackett

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 639-

Huntington

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 640-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 641-

Atkins

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 643-

Elkins

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

(479) 644-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 646-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 647-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 648-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 649-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 650-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 651-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 652-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

08/21/2002

(479) 656-

Garfield

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 657-

Bentonville

AT&T Local

05/01/2002

(479) 659-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 662-

Mountainburg

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 665-

Kingston

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 667-

Ozark

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 668-

Fort Smith

Level 3 Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 670-

Alma

Verizon Wireless

05/15/2002

(479) 674-

Lavaca

Lavaca Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 675-

Booneville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 677-

Saint Paul

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

(479) 684-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 685-

Bentonville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 689-

Van Buren

Level 3 Comms

05/30/2002

(479) 692-

Russellville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 695-

Fayetteville

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 696-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 699-

Dardanelle

Verizon Wireless

05/14/2002

(479) 703-

Lamar

Tca Comms DBA Suddenlink Comm

01/03/2014

(479) 705-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 709-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 713-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 715-

Bentonville

Level 3 Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 717-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 718-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 719-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 721-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

05/16/2002

(479) 725-

Springdale

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 731-

Fayetteville

Teletouch Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 733-

Lamar

Sprint CommsCo.,

08/16/2006

(479) 736-

Gentry

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 737-

Huntsville

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 738-

Huntsville

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 739-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 746-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

03/08/2001

(479) 747-

Russellville

Cingular Wireless

06/05/2002

(479) 750-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 751-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 752-

Decatur

Decatur Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 754-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 755-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 756-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 757-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 761-

Morrow

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 763-

Fort Smith

Sbc Internet Services

04/07/2005

(479) 765-

Winslow

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 769-

Fort Smith

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 770-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 774-

Clarksville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(Video) PCC | Getting Started With Calltools

(479) 782-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 783-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 784-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 785-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 787-

Gravette

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 788-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 789-

Hindsville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 790-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 795-

Centerton

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 799-

Fayetteville

Sprint

10/23/2001

(479) 800-

Fayetteville

Sprint

04/25/2011

(479) 802-

Bentonville

Level 3 Comms

10/13/2005

(479) 806-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 820-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 822-

Sulphur Springs

Ozark Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 824-

Lincoln

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 831-

Fort Smith

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

08/05/2002

(479) 839-

West Fork

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

(479) 841-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 844-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell Telco

02/06/2006

(479) 845-

Bentonville

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 846-

Prairie Grove

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 847-

Paris

Verizon Wireless

08/28/2002

(479) 848-

Morrow

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 849-

Booneville

Verizon Wireless

08/28/2002

(479) 855-

Bella Vista

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 856-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 857-

Russellville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 858-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 861-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

06/12/2001

(479) 866-

Bentonville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

08/04/2002

(479) 871-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 872-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 876-

Bella Vista

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 877-

Rogers

Sprint

02/12/2001

(479) 878-

Rogers

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 879-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

06/20/2001

(479) 880-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 883-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 885-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 886-

Russellville

Verizon Wireless

10/29/2001

(479) 890-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 899-

Rogers

AT&T Local

08/06/2002

(479) 903-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 922-

Van Buren

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

06/13/2005

(479) 923-

Waldron

Scott County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 925-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 926-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

10/23/2001

(479) 927-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 928-

Mansfield

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 929-

Natural Dam

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 934-

Subiaco

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 935-

Fayetteville

Level 3 Comms

09/21/2001

(479) 936-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 938-

Scranton

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 947-

Magazine

Magazine Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 957-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 963-

Paris

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 964-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 965-

Charleston

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 966-

Fayetteville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

03/25/2002

(479) 967-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 968-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 969-

Magazine

Magazine Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 970-

Russellville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 973-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 979-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 981-

Eureka Spgs

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 986-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 996-

Greenwood

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 997-

Mulberry

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com

Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.

FAQs

What is the area code for Little Rock Arkansas? ›

Area code 501 acts as the area code for Little Rock, Hot Springs, Little Rock and surrounding regions.

What is the area code for Arkansas? ›

Arkansas Area Code Map

Arkansas currently utilizes 3 area codes. When first established by AT&T and the Bell System in 1947, 501 covered the entire state of Arkansas. The most recently added was 479 in 2002. Today, 870 is the most populated with an estimated 1.2 million of the state's 2.9 million residents.

What state is area code 469? ›

Texas Area Code - 469.

How can I identify a phone number? ›

Identify a caller

To do a reverse-number lookup: Go to Spokeo Reverse Phone Lookup. Enter the full 10-digit phone number and select Search now.

How do I find out who owns a number? ›

With those restrictions in mind, let's look at the best strategies to check for the origin or owner of a phone number.
  1. Google.
  2. Whitepages.
  3. WhoCallsMe.
  4. Searchbug.
  5. NumberVille.
  6. NumLookup.
  7. SpyDialer.
  8. EmobileTracker.com.

Which area code is 479? ›

Area code 479 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for thirteen counties in the northwestern part of the U.S. state of Arkansas. The numbering plan area (NPA) includes the cities of Bentonville, Fort Smith, Fayetteville, Rogers, Siloam Springs and Springdale.

What time zone does Arkansas use? ›

United States. Ten states are contained entirely in the Central Time Zone: Alabama. Arkansas.

What time zone is Little Rock AK? ›

Central Standard Time

What cities are in Arkansas? ›

Arkansas

What is area code for Fayetteville AR? ›

479, which serves northwestern Arkansas, including Fort Smith and Fayetteville. 501, which serves the Little Rock area and central Arkansas.

What is area phone number? ›

An area code denotes the regional location of a phone number within the United States. Currently, there are around 320 area codes, including overlays, in the USA according to the North American Numbering Plan (NANP).

What time is in TX now? ›

Current Local Time in Locations in Texas with Links for More Information (70 Locations)
Dallas *Mon 4:57 am
Denison *Mon 4:57 am
Denton *Mon 4:57 am
El Paso *Mon 3:57 am
66 more rows

What state is 470 phone number? ›

The 470 area code is for the Atlanta Metropolitan area in the state of Georgia. The area code covers regions originally served by area codes 770 and 404 including major cities and hubs like Atlanta City, Roswell, Duluth, Sandy Springs, East Point, John's Creek and Alpharetta.

Is Dallas Central time? ›

Current local time in Dallas, Texas, United States | Time Zone: CST.

Is there a free way to lookup a phone number? ›

CocoFinder is among the best reverse phone lookup free tools. It is a free cell phone number lookup with a name and no charge. A user only needs to input a phone number, after which the application will present the record of the person from its extensive database.

Is this a spam phone number? ›

To check your phone number, go to spamcalls.net, enter the needed number in the search bar, and click the search icon. The program will show if there have been any spam reports for the checked number.

Can you Google search a phone number? ›

Personal phone numbers

In the past, Google offers an official phone book search feature. Although the feature no longer exists, users can effectively use the search engine to conduct a personal phone number lookup. If you're looking for the phone number of an individual, start by searching for their name.

Is there a truly free reverse phone lookup? ›

Unfortunately, reverse cell phone lookups remain one of the few kinds of online searches that it's almost impossible to get for free.

How do I search for someone on Facebook using their phone number? ›

Open the Facebook app. Tap the looking glass search icon in the top right corner. Add the phone number as a series of digits with no breaks or formatting, and include the area code. Hit search, and you should get the result you wanted at the top of the page.

Can I track a cell phone with just a number? ›

It is not possible to track someone's location just by cell phone number. You also need to use monitoring software for this purpose. The best way to find someone's location is using a cell phone tracking software or app.

Where is phone number from? ›

The breakdown of a phone number is familiar to pretty much everyone. The first three digits are the area code, which refers to a broad geographic region. The next three digits denote the prefix, which typically corresponds to a smaller area within the area code's region.

What area code is 404 for cell phones? ›

Area code 404 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for Atlanta, Georgia and its closest suburbs.

What are the 4 main time zones in the US? ›

Finally, the railway managers agreed to use four time zones for the continental United States: Eastern, Central, Mountain, and Pacific.

Where does the time zone change from Eastern to Central? ›

Eastern Time is in effect in about 60% of Kentucky; the rest in the west observes Central Time. Most of Michigan is in the Eastern Time Zone (UTC − 5 h), with only four counties (Gogebic, Iron, Dickinson, and Menominee) bordering Wisconsin in the southern part of the Upper Peninsula having Central Time.

Is all of Arkansas Central time? ›

Arkansas Time Zone - Arkansas Current Time - Daylight Saving Time
Current Local TimeArkansas is officially in the Central Time Zone
The Current Time in Arkansas is: Thursday 9/22/2022 11:48 AM CDT Arkansas is in the Central Time Zone
View Current Times in All Arkansas Cities and Towns

Where does the time zone change in Arkansas? ›

The state of Arkansas is in the Central Time zone. All counties and cities of the state have the same time zone, there are no exceptions.

Is Chicago and Arkansas in the same time zone? ›

If you live in Arkansas and you want to call a friend in Chicago, IL, you can try calling them between 7:00 AM and 11:00 PM your time. This will be between 7AM - 11PM their time, since Chicago, Illinois is in the same time zone as Arkansas (AR).

Is Arkansas in Eastern time zone? ›

Current local time in Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas, Central Time Zone - daylight saving time change dates 2022.

Is Arkansas good place to live? ›

The Natural State is one of the top destinations for many families in America. Arkansas's low housing costs, high quality of life, and lots of outdoor recreation make it one of the best places to live in America.

Why are people moving to Bentonville? ›

Bentonville is becoming well-known for the many opportunities it provides to get outside and experience the wonders of the outdoors. With 130 miles of biking trails within the city and connection to even more trail systems, Bentonville has laid claim to the title “Mountain Biking Capital of the World.”

What is the oldest city in Arkansas? ›

Batesville is the oldest existing city in the State of Arkansas. By a treaty of 1808 the Osage Indians ceded this territory to the U.S. and unlike most of the territory of Arkansas, it was never again returned to Indian control.

What do Texas numbers start with? ›

Due to the high population, Texas is host to a large number of area codes. These presently include area code 210, 214, 254, 281, 325, 346, 361, 409, 430, 432, 469, 512, 682, 713, 737, 806, 817, 830, 832, 903, 915, 936,940, 956, 972, and 979.

What's the area code for Oklahoma? ›

Oklahoma Area Codes
Area codesSelected cities
405Oklahoma City, Shawnee
580Enid, Lawton
918Tulsa, Muskogee

What area code is 870 in America? ›

Area code 870 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for southern, eastern, and most of northern Arkansas. It was created on April 14, 1997 in a split from area code 501, Arkansas's original area code of 1947.

What does it mean when there is a in front of a phone number? ›

With a mobile phone, they can simply dial a +. '+' is used to indicate that you must dial the international access code. For example, somebody calling you from the UK would dial 00-1-areacode-number. From South Africa they would dial 09-1-areacode-number.

What was the old phone number for time? ›

In Baltimore in the 1980s, if you dialed 844-1212, a pleasant automated voice would tell you the exact time. The message was something like this: “Good morning. At the tone, the time will be 8:55 and 50 seconds.” Then there was a curt beep, and the message would repeat with an updated time.

What are the 3 numbers after area code called? ›

A telephone prefix, also called an exchange code or central office code, is a three-digit code that identifies a much smaller region within an area code. The prefix can refer to a specific city or a section of a city.

Where is the time zone change in Texas? ›

If you're not from our beautiful state, you may be surprised to learn that there are two Texas time zones. Right in the western corner of our state, you'll find both Hudspeth and El Paso Counties fall in the Mountain Time Zone.

How many time zones are in Texas? ›

Texas has 2 time zones.

What time in Houston just now? ›

Houston, Texas Current Local Time - Houston, Texas Time Zone
Current Local TimeHouston, Texas is officially in the Central Time Zone
The Current Time in Houston, Texas is: Thursday 9/22/2022 8:19 PM CDT Houston, Texas is in the Central Time Zone
View Current Times in All Texas Cities and Towns

What time zone is area code 470? ›

The 470 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York.

Is 470 an Atlanta area code? ›

Atlanta, Georgia is a major metropolitan region within the 404, 470, 678 and 770 area codes. When your local business presence isn't enough, Nextiva takes you where your customers are. The largest metropolitan area in Georgia, Atlanta covers the four area codes of 404, 470, 678 and 770.

How do you block your number? ›

To block your number on Android:
  1. Open the Phone app, and open the Menu.
  2. Select Settings, then Call settings.
  3. Click on Additional settings, then Caller ID.
  4. Choose “Hide number” and your number will be hidden.
4 Jun 2020

What zone is Dallas Texas? ›

Revised USDA plant hardiness map puts all of Dallas in Zone 8a.

Where is the central time zone? ›

In the United States, the time zone includes the entire area of the states of Alabama, Arkansas, Illinois, Iowa, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Oklahoma, and Wisconsin. It also includes parts of Florida, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Tennessee, and Texas.

Is Texas an hour behind New York? ›

Texas is 1 hour behind New York.

How can I find out who called me for free? ›

Calls from unknown numbers can be frustrating, even risky.
...
10 Free Reverse Phone Lookup Sites to Find Out Who Called You
  1. CocoFinder. ...
  2. Spokeo. ...
  3. PeopleFinders. ...
  4. Truecaller. ...
  5. Spy Dialer. ...
  6. CellRevealer. ...
  7. Spytox. ...
  8. ZLOOKUP.
18 Mar 2022

Which country code is 197? ›

Telephone numbers in Azerbaijan - Wikipedia.

Where is the 423 area code? ›

Area code 423 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan for the U.S. state of Tennessee. It comprises two disconnected areas of East Tennessee that are separated by area code 865.

Is +44 a UK area code? ›

United Kingdom Country Code 44 Country Code GB.

Is this a spam phone number? ›

To check your phone number, go to spamcalls.net, enter the needed number in the search bar, and click the search icon. The program will show if there have been any spam reports for the checked number.

Can you Google search a phone number for free? ›

All you have to do is enter the phone number in the Google search bar. Then the Google Search engine will provide all the links that use the target phone number. This type of search is useful when a number belongs to a famous scammer because such numbers are blacklisted by many websites.

Can you Google search a phone number? ›

Personal phone numbers

In the past, Google offers an official phone book search feature. Although the feature no longer exists, users can effectively use the search engine to conduct a personal phone number lookup. If you're looking for the phone number of an individual, start by searching for their name.

How can I tell what country a phone number is from? ›

The first method is using a free online tool called PhoneNum

On the front page, you will find a text box into which you can enter the phone number whose origin you wish to determine. A bunch of information will be displayed to you, amongst which will be the country of origin of the phone number.

Which country code is +1 978? ›

Area code 978 is located in northeastern Massachusetts and covers Lowell, Lawrence, Haverhill, and Peabody. It has a single overlay (351) that serves the same area.

Which country code is 971? ›

+971, the country calling code for telephone numbers in the United Arab Emirates.

What time zone is 423? ›

Eastern / Central

What city is in Tennessee? ›

Tennessee

What area code is 404 for cell phones? ›

Area code 404 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for Atlanta, Georgia and its closest suburbs.

What is the UK time now? ›

Current Local Time in Locations in United Kingdom with Links for More Information (212 Locations)
Liverpool *Sat 12:42 pm
London *Sat 12:42 pm
Londonderry *Sat 12:42 pm
Loughborough *Sat 12:42 pm
199 more rows

What does it mean when there is a in front of a phone number? ›

With a mobile phone, they can simply dial a +. '+' is used to indicate that you must dial the international access code. For example, somebody calling you from the UK would dial 00-1-areacode-number. From South Africa they would dial 09-1-areacode-number.

What time is it in UK just now? ›

The current time in the UK (United Kingdom) is 1:00:05 am. The date is September 23, 2022.

State:ArkansasMajor City:Fort SmithTimezone:CentralCurrent Time:11:29amShort URL:allareacodes.com/479Printable MapArea Code 479 MapWhere is area code 479?Area code 479 is located in northwestern Arkansas and covers Fort Smith, Fayetteville, Springdale, and Rogers. It is the only area code that serve...

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv. Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv. Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv. Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv. Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

State:ArkansasMajor City:Little RockTimezone:CentralCurrent Time:7:37pmShort URL:allareacodes.com/501Printable MapArea Code 501 MapWhere is area code 501?Area code 501 is located in central Arkansas and covers Little Rock, North Little Rock, and Conway. It is the only area code that serves the area....

Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel DBA Centurylink. Centurytel DBA Centurylink

State:WashingtonMajor City:BellevueTimezone:PacificCurrent Time:11:34amShort URL:allareacodes.com/425Printable MapArea Code 425 MapWhere is area code 425?Area code 425 is located in Washington and covers Bellevue, Renton, and Redmond. It is the only area code that serves the area. What time zone is...

Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom. Electric Lightwave DBA Integra Telecom

State:LouisianaMajor City:New OrleansTimezone:CentralCurrent Time:9:42pmShort URL:allareacodes.com/504Printable MapArea Code 504 MapWhere is area code 504?Area code 504 is the area code for New Orleans, LA and the surrounding areas. It is the only area code that serves the area. What time zone is ar...

Stratos Offshore ServicesCo.. Stratos Offshore ServicesCo.. Teleport Comms America La. Comm.. Sales And Service DBA Pagers Unlimited. Stratos Offshore ServicesCo.. Bay Star Satellite Paging. Stratos Offshore ServicesCo.

Videos

1. Free-to-Play Cross-Platform Game - Fortnite
(Education Aficionado (Professor EA))
2. MegaMek Tutorial - Map Editor
(StrategosLevel3)
3. ArcGIS Runtime: Working with Maps Online and Offline
(Esri Events)
4. How to Use The Platinum Lead System Software
(Ovan Ray Main)
5. New Pet Simulator X Secret Code Gives UNLIMITED FREE HUGE PETS? (Roblox)
(Manar Simulator )
6. Education Working Group 08.24.22
(Georgia House of Representatives)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Twana Towne Ret

Last Updated: 06/12/2022

Views: 6401

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (64 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Twana Towne Ret

Birthday: 1994-03-19

Address: Apt. 990 97439 Corwin Motorway, Port Eliseoburgh, NM 99144-2618

Phone: +5958753152963

Job: National Specialist

Hobby: Kayaking, Photography, Skydiving, Embroidery, Leather crafting, Orienteering, Cooking

Introduction: My name is Twana Towne Ret, I am a famous, talented, joyous, perfect, powerful, inquisitive, lovely person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.